DEWLiner’s Contact Page

DEWLine Personnel Contact Page

Page last updated: 21 Dec. 2016

To have your name and particulars included below, please Sign In Here

To find a person, click on the first letter of their last name. To email them, click on their last name.

PLEASE NOTE : The email addresses provided may or may not be current. If your email address changes, or if you know of a deceased DEWLiner, please inform Brian Jeffrey.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M
N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   Y   Z


“A”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Abbott
Max
Air Weapons Controller1958 approxPIN M
Abinett
Vernon (Deceased)
Instructor - Streator
Radician
1957-65BAR/CAM/PIN Sectors. NEL-X.
Abt
Ronald
Utility Operator1983-86 BAR 1, 4, PIN M, 1, CAM M, 1, FOX M
Adamo
Thomas
Logistics-POL-Property Control Supervisor1959-71PHQ Paramas NJ
Adams
Kirk
Crypto Radician, Lead Crypto Radician
Primary COMSEC Custodian
1982-89PIN M, CAM M, DYE M, FOX M.
Adams
Stephen
Logistics LM2.2and
Buyer
1967-72 FEC/Artic Services Paramus NJ,
Buyer Dew Office Winnipeg
Adkins
Carl
Contract Monitor1981-834700 Air Defense Squadron (ADTAC),
Peterson AFB, Colorado
Ahegona
Allan
Pipe Fitter Laborer1986CAM M, PIN 2
Ahegona
Aime (Bill)
Heavy Equipment Operator1955-76BAR 1,PIN M, 1, B, 2, C, 4,
CAM M, 1, 2, FOX M, DYE M
Ahern
Dan (Dangerous)
Heavy Equipment Operator / mechanic1979-81DYE 2
Aindow

Arthur
Kitchen Staff1959CAM M
Aknavigak
Ambrose
Heavy Equipment Operator1960-85All
Aknavigak
Harry Ambrose M.
Utility Operator1981-84BAR 4, PIN 4, Fox M, Dye M (Upper Camp)
Aldwinckle
Clive
Military Commander1976-77PIN M
Alken
Henry
Radician1956-58CAM M, 1
Alley
Bill
Power Production
Facilities Engineer
1989-94PHQ Hampton
Allinson
Martin
Radician1959-60DYE M, FOX D, E
Andersen
Tom
Lead Mec / PU Mec1984-86DYE 2
Anderson
Jim
Sector Radician1967-68BAR 3, PIN M, CAM M
Anderson
Nick
Radician1974-75POW M, BAR M, POW 1
Angle
Leonard
Radician, Console Operatorand Matt Tech1973BAR 3, CAM 5, FOX 4, LIZ 2, POW 1, 2, M, BAR M
Appleby
Brian
Crypto Radician1982-83PIN Main
Armstrong
William
Radician1957-59POW 3, CAM 1
Arndt
Julius (Jud)
Radar Operator/technician
Designated Marksman
1959Baffin Island sites
Atherton
Marty
LRR/SRR SMT Technician1991-92CAM 4, FOX M, CAM M, FOX 3, 4
Atkinson
John
Tropo/Carrier Tech1969-70FOX M, DYE M
Atkinson
Robert (Bob)
Data Center Tech.1977-78PIN M
Audi
Waldo (Walt)
Maintenance Lineman (Rigger)1964-72All Alaskan Sites


Back to index.


“B”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
NAME/EMAILJOB
TITLES
YEARS
SERVED
SITES
SERVED AT
Baggs
Jim
System Maintenance Technician (NWS)1988-92BAR2, PIN M, 3, CAM M, 3, FOX M, 3, LAB 6
Bailey
Ervin
Radician
Technical Controller
1988-93DYE 3, DYE 4, PHQ Hampton
Baker
David.
Meteorological Tech.
(Weatherman) N.W.S.
1979-89.BAR M
Baker
Michael
Labourer, Timekeeper
Site Clerk
1956FOX M
FOX A
Baranow
Ralph
Radician1957-58POW 3
Bangerter
John
Group Chief-Installation-
Testand Evaluation
1956-59AGE X BAR M, 1, POW-M, LIZ 2,
Path testing Greenland ice cap and Aleutians.
Barcus
Robert (Jeff)
Weapons Controller1967-68POW M
Barr
Lawrence
Radar Tech1965-66Thule
Barrick
James
Radician1961-63LIZ 2
Bartram
Robert
Site Supervisor NWS1988-95All NWS Sitesand ROCC
Bastable
Dave
Station Supervisor1965-79All Canadian Sites
Bauder
Jim
Radician1958PIN A, 1
Bazan
Gary
Radician, Sector Radician,
Acting Station Chief,
Station Chief
1957-61BAR 3, 4, PIN M, 1, 2
Beal
Alan
Radician1962-63PIN 3, CAM M, RES X 1
Beaudoin
Daniel
Officer in charge Weather Station1973,
1974-75.
FOX M
Beaudoin
Robert (Bob)
Radician, Lead Radician1965-67BAR-1,4, PIN M, CAM-M, 1
Beaule
Pierre
Radician1967-70BAR 1, 2, 4
Beckmann
Clive
Radician, Lead Radician,
Sector Radician,
Area Radician,
Radician Instructor,
Training Specialist
1965-90.LIZ 2, 3, POW M, 1, 2, 3, BAR M
Belanger
Bill
Crew chief C-130////TDY from Elmendorf once a year taking fuel to DYE sites.1971-74SONDRESTROM
Benoit
Dennis
Utility Operator
Heavy Equip Operator
1986-89PIN 4, CAM 1, 4
Bentley
Christopher
Lead Chef1967-70CAM M
Bentley
Donald (Deceased Jan 22,2013)
Construction, Main Station Power, J - Mechanic, Sector Electrician, Station Chief.1956-69All PINand CAM Sites
Benton
George
USArmy Engineer1955
Berg (nee Polmeer)
Yvonne
Switchboard1977DYE M
Bergman
Orvin
Radar Operator1958-59COB M, 3, also King Salmon
Besner
Serge
Weather Technician1987-88FOX M
Bernhardt
Albert
J Mechanicand HEO1954-56PIN M
Billings
Jim
Radician,
Sector Radician
1960-65DYE 2,1, 4, Sondrestrom
Bird
James (Jim)
J Mechanic, Station Electrician 11957-65FOX M, CAM 5,4, FOX 2, BAR E, BAR 4,
and others.
Bittman
Jack
Radician, Lead Radician,
Station Chief
1956-59LIZ 2, 3, POW 1
Blackburn
Peter
Sector Radician1960-63PIN Sector, CAM Sector
Blackman
Gene
Radician1971-73BAR 1, 2, 4, PIN 1, 4, CAM M
Blackwell
Ken
Radician1958-59BAR M, POW M
Blatch
Tom
TransAir Line Maintenance1960-61FOX M
Blessin
Ron
Radician
Main Stn Supervisor
1959-62BAR 3, PIN B, PIN 2, 1, M
Blevins
Mark
Radar Ops, Weapons Tech
1975-78Cape Romanzof AK, 795th AC/W
Ft Lee SAGE 20th AD Region Control center
Boda
Mark
Console Operator1981-85BAR 1, PIN 2, 3, PIN M, CAM 3, FOX 2, 3, 4
Boken
Darrel
Mgr. Thule DEW,
P. Mtn Proj. Engineer
1972-93Thule, PHQ, POW M to DYE 4
Bonito
Al (Deceased 1996)
Radician, Lead Radician,
Training Specialist, QC Engineer
1965-67BAR M, LIZ 2, 3, POW M, 1, 2, 3,
DYE 5, P-Mtn, PHQ, Anc White-Alice Ofc
Booker

Harold
Radician
Lead Radician
SCC/E
1959-64CAM 1, PIN 4, SOND, DYE 1, 3, 4, DYE M
Bossek
Bill
Construction Engineer1982-85 PIN 4, FOX M, CAM M, etc.
Bouchard
Victorien
Radician1965-71PIN M, BAR 1
Boulter
Doug
Console Op, Radician1985-92BAR 3 4, PIN M 2 3 4, CAM M 2 3 4 5
FOX M 2 3
Bourgeois
Richard
Atmospheric Environment Services1989-90DYE M (L)
Bousfield
Scott
Wx/Console Operations,
Radician, Lead Radician
1984-90PIN 2, M, DYE M,
BAR 4, CAM 5, FOX 2, 4
Bowers
Martin
FMO-2 FMT1988-98most
Bowlby
Don
OIC weather, technician1961-66Goose Bay, Frobisher Bay, Cape Dyer
Bowman
Mark
Radician,
DRCU PROJECT
1980-82BAR M, FOX M, DYE M, DYE 1, 2, 3 4, CAM M
Boyd
Larry
Meteorologist Technician National Weather Service1977-79BAR M
Boyer
Earl
Radician, Lead radician
DEWLine Instructor
1956-62BAR 2, FOX 4
Streator IL
Boyle
Don
Radician1967-75PIN 1, East of CAM-3and RES-X-1
Bradbury
Brian
Paramedic1984-86Most Canadian sites
Bradley
Anthony (Tony) (Deceased
2015)
Supply Specialist1980-90 - DEWLine
1990-95 - BMEWS
BAR M, Fairbanks DEW Office
Clear BMEWS
Brar
Jeet
Power Plant Operator1981-83FOX-M, CAM-M, PIN-M
Brech
Danny
Console operator1975-89Alaskan Sector
Breckenridge
Jim
Weather Observer1966-67PIN M
Breese
Robert
1960-61COB 4
Brennen
Ron.
Radician1961-62CAM M, PIN M
Bridwell
Bruce
Logistics Supervisor1985-90Fairbanks DEW Office, Temp Supv Alaska Stations: POW 2, BAR Main, POW Main,
Shut down LIZ 3
Brigham
Pete
OPS-3 Engineer,
Streator instructor
1956-62.Various in all sectors
Brodie
John
Traffic Specialist1958 - 59CAM M
Brompton
Ken
Console Operator1972-73,
1975-79
PIN M, CAM 3,
BAR 1, FOX 3
Brookens
Deborah
SBOP Clerk1974-75BAR M
Brookens
John
Supply,
Field Accountant,
Station Supervisor
1973-75BAR M, POW 2
Brown
Bernard
Electronic Engineer1963-65Clear AK
Brown
Dale
Comm.Tech,
Lead Comm.Tech,
A/SC-E, Field Training Rep
1962-79DYE M, FOX M, CAM M, BAR M, PIN 3,
others as FTR
Brown
Robert C
Supply Clerk1960BAR M
Browne
Walter
USAF A/C Ident Officer1974-75FOX M
Bruce
Albert (Deceased 71)
Radician1963-70DYE M
Bruneau
Marv
Military Ops. Officer
FSI Console Operator
1982 - 83
1987 - 88
FOX M
DYE M, BAR 3, 4
Brunel
Lionel
Cook, Chef1981-90All Canadian
Bruno
Joe
Radician1967-71LIZ 3, POW 2
Bub
Karl
Radician1971-78BAR 1, PIN M, 3, CAM M, 2, DYE M
Buffie
Ken (Mitch)
Mechanic/painter1962-78DYE M
Bullough
Michael
Lead Comm Tech.1971-78Goose Bay, Resolution Island,
DYE M, CAM M, PIN 3
Burke
Rick
Radician/Lead Radician/
Crypto Radician
1980-85DYE 2, 1, FOX M
Burn
John
Supply Specialist1956-57PIN 3, CAM M
Burton
Barry
J Mechanic
.
FMT-2
1987-89
1989-96
BAR 1,2,PIN 1,3,CAM 3,M
BAR 2,PIN 3,M,CAM 3,M,FOX M,3 DYE M,LAB 2,BAF 3
Buttigieg
Vincent
Construction Site Supervisor1955-56Site 29 (Scarpa Lake, CAM F)
Byford
Bill
J Mechanic1966-70POW M, 2, LIZ 2
Bystran
Dan
Military Contracting Officer
4785 ABGp (DEWLINE System HQ)
1970-71Staff visit to all Main Sites


Back to index.


“C”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Cabana
Jean-Pierre
Sgt, Cdn Forces1987-88FOX-Main
Cadoret
Chuck
Power Production1967COB-1
Callahan
Jesse
Logistics Supervisor1963-64DYE 4, 2
Cameron
Bill
Console Operator1979-93All except BAR 1
Cameron
Harry
Cook1987-91Many
Campbell
Ken
Station Chief1959-64PIN 2, B, 1, FOX 2, CAM 4
Cane
Chris
Radician / Tropo Maintenance1969DYE M
Cantley
Chris
Logistics Coordinator1988-92CAM 3, CAM 5, BAR 2, BAR 3
Caplinger
Wesley
Radician1959-62PIN 4, POW 2, DYE 3
Carew
Calvin (Deceased 19 May 2005)
Radician70'sand 80'sPIN-M
Carey
Desmond
Crypto-Radician1957-59BAR M, FOX 4
Carmean
Sid (Deceased 25 Mar 09)
Crypto Specialist1957-59Streator (USAF), Frobisher, Paramus
Carney
Charles (Deceased)
Electronics Engineer1956-57FOX M
Carnochan
Denis
Radician
Console Operator
1973-80BAR 1, CAM 3, FOX M, 2, 3, 4, 5
Carruthers
Calvin
Radician1961-62DYE M
Carter
Cal
Radician1971-74CAM 3, PIN 4, 2, 1
Carter
William
USAF (TANG) TDY Electrician 1981DYE 2
Cawthon
John
Radician, Lead Radician1972-75, 1984-90DYE 1, 2, 3, 4
Ceradsky
Kenneth
Power Plant
Operator/Mechanic
10DYE 1, 2, 3, 4
NARS 42-41
Chaplin
Terry
Radician,
PMEL Technician
1980-83FOX 2, CAM M
Chatwell
Alfred
Console Operator1978-88BAR 4, PIN M, 1, 2, 3, CAM 1, 2, 3, 4,
FOX 2, 4, 5, DYE M
Chaudoir
Thomas
Radar/Comm Tech1965-75 BAR 3, PIN M,1,2,3, CAM M,2,3
Chisholm
David
Radician1966PIN 1
Chorney
Walter (Deceased 24 Dec 2014)
Radician1957-61Unknown. Received an award for serving over 42 months on the Line.
Chouinard
Robert (Bob)
Radician
Calibration Technician
1962-66FOX M, 1, B, CAM M
Chrusch
Lou
Logistics, Transpec
Warehouseman
1978-83CAM M, FOX M, FOX 5,
FOX 2, PIN M
Ciak
Frank (Deceased Feb 17, 2016)
Stone Mason, Laborer1982-88LIZ 2, 3, POW M, 1, 2, BAR M
Cikas
Al
Radio Maint.1970-71 Sondrestrom
Clarke
James
Powerhouse Operator
Mechanic
1985-90Alaskan Sites
Clarke
John
Carrier Tech1963-65DYE M, 3, FOX M
Cleary
Ronald
Console Operator
Station Chief
1976-86
1986-91
Various BAR, PIN,CAM and FOX SITES
Various CAM and FOX SITES
Clemens
Wally
Radician, and Easter Sector C/E1979-85DYE M to CAM M
Coats
Randy
USAF QAE1990-91FOX M, all Canadian sites
Cogburn
Denver
Radician, Acting Lead,
Lead Radician
1970-73DYE 2, 1
Collins
Leslie
Radician1956-59
1962-63
FOX D, FOX 4, DYE M.
Great Whale, Mid-Canada Line
Collins
Phil
Radician1956-58,
1960-61
FOX 3, CAM 4
Collinson
Roger
Radician,
Group Chief
1955-63.FOX 5, RES-X-1, DYE M, Goose Bay, Hopedale,
Sondrestrom, Thule, DYE 4, Keflavik,
Fraserburgh, Scotland
DYE-5, White Alice (Alaska),
Pacific Missile Range, SAGE and Pole Vault.
Conde
William
Radician1968-72DYE 3, 1
Conners (via daughter)
Jack
Radician1955-56CAM 3
Connick
Gerald (Gerry) (Deceased 2015)
Lead Radician
Station Chief
1961-64PIN 1, BAR 4, 3, 2
Connolly
John (Deceased)
Radician1956-57FOX 4, DYE M
Consul
Doug
Diesel Mechanic
Power Plant operator
1957
1960
FOX M, CAM 4.
Cooksey
Gary
Radician, Area Radician,Area Radician trainer1980-91DYE 1, DYE 2, DYE 4
Coolican
Denis
Radician1960-61PIN M, 2
Cooper
Donald
ElectricianBaffin Island
Copping
John (Jack)
Comm Tech1965-67DYE M (DYE SWITCH)
Cote
Eugene (Deceased Sep 2005)
"H" Mechanic1960-88FOX M, PIN 1, CAM 4, FOX 4
Cote
Guillaume
Heavy Equipment Operator1977-87BAR 3, PIN 1,2,3, CAM 2,3,4,
FOX 2,3,4, DYE M Lower
Coulombe
Michel
NordAir Supply Tech1964-75FOX M
Coulter
Dennis
Radician
Supervisor, Tropo Upgrade
1962-63PIN 3, FOX-1
Couture
Ernie
NCO i/c COMMS1967-68LAB 2
Coverick
John M. Sr.
Radician, Sector Radician,
DMS Streator Radician, Instructor
1957-58
!959-61
BAR M
DMS Streator
Covert

Fred
Crypto Radician1963-64CAM M
Cowles
Matt
Sector Rigger / Radician 1980-90All Alaskan sites
Cox
Lynn
Sector Radician1964-68DYE 4
Craig
William S. (Bill)
Crypto Radician1958-59PIN M, BAR 4, E
Crawford
David
Capt USAF QAE1987-88DYE 1, 2, 3, 4
Crawford
Mark
Radar Maintenance Tech 1975-76LIZ 1
Creek
Randy
Radician1988-89DYE 1, 3, 4
Croteau
Simon
NWSO Chief Met Inspector1992-96Air Command HQ Winnipeg
Curnin
Bill
LORAN Operator1948-49Barter Island (Pre DEWLine)
Custodio
Bayani
Console Operator1977-93BAR 1,2,3,4, PIN 2, CAM 3,4,5 FOX 2, 4, 5.
Current
Mike
Radician1982-83DYE 1, 2, 3


Back to index.


“D”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT 
Daher
Jim
Console operator1985-87PIN 2, 4, CAM 4, FOX M, 2
Daigneault
Jean
Radician1960-64 PIN C, D, 3, 4, CAM 3, 4
Dahlquist

Roger
Radician1962-69BAR 2, C, PIN 1, 4, CAM 2, 3
Damico
Anthony H.
1st Lt. USAF1964-65BAR M
Darrell
William
USAF QAE1990CAM M, All Canadian Sites
Daugherty
Larry (Deceased)
Radician, Sector Radician,
Lead Radician, Station Chief
1963-69DYE 3, M, Sondrestrom, DYE 1, 4, 2
Davidson
Gilbert (Gil)
Radician, Lead Radician,
Station Chief
1957-61BAR 3, E, 4, FOX 4, RES-X-1
Davis
Dick
Radician/
Lead Radician
1962-65DYE 3
Davis
Robert
Group Chief
Installation Test
1956-60AGE X, LIZ, BAR M, CAM M, 3
FOX M, DYE 1, 2, RES X, COB 1.
Dawkin
Len
FCO/ AD TECH R.C.A.F/C.A.F1972-73FOX M
de Jong
Arjen
Radician1987-91BAR 2,4, PIN 1, 2, 4, FOX 2, 5.
Delaney
Kevin
Lead Radician1972-91DYE 1, 3, 4
Delp
Charles (Chuck)
Radician, Sector Radician,
Lead Radician
1963-66LIZ 2, 3, POW M, 1, 2, 3, BAR M
Denby
Derrick
Utility operator
Material control Specialist
Labourer
1983-85DYE M, FOX 4, CAM M, FOX M, CAM 3, 5
Denko
Al
Radician1961CAM M, FOX M, FOX 5
Dennemark
John
Radician,
Lead Radician
1965-68LIZ 2, POW 2, BAR M
Dennison
Oscar M. (Denny) (Deceased)
Radician, Sector Radician,
Lead Radician, Lead Tropo Technician
1961-65POW 1, POW Sector, BAR M
DePoy
Julian G
Supply Clerk


Material Control Supv
1959-61

1962-63
BAR M

Fairbanks AK
Dery
Jean
Radician, Lead Radician,
Station Chief, CRS
1959-66
1967-74
FOX 1, 2, 3, A
CAM 4, 5
PIN M, CAM M
Descoteau
Dennis
Tropo TechFOX 5, CAM M
Devine
Brian
Supply Clerk1961-65PIN M
DeWitte
Peter (Deceased 10
Jul 2011)
DEW-West Sector Clerk, Console Op, Radician, Lead Radician1976-93BAR 2, 3, 4, PIN M, 1, 2, 3, 4
CAM M, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, FOX M, 2, 3, 4, 5, DYE M
Dickey
Michael
CF Military Ops Room1989-90DYE M
Dieser
Jack
Tropo Scatter Tech1963-67Pin 3
Diggins
Arthur
Radician, SCE, Installation Chief - Auxiliary Station Supervisor, Main Station Supervisor, Area Manager DEW Alaska1959-61and 1963-91PIN 3, M, CAM M, DYE M, FOX M,
BAR M, POW M
Diggins
Paul (Deceased 2015)
Laborer, Switchboard Operator, Supply Specialist, Logistics Supervisor, DLM Supervisor, Auxiliary and Main Station Supervisor, Deputy Manager Technical Operations and Manager DEW Canada (1983-87)1972-87All Canadian Auxiliary and Main Stations
DiLabbio
Mickey
Lead Radician1971-75BAR 1, 2, CAM 3, 5
DiMaio
John (Deceased 2001)
Radician, Lead Radician,
Station Chief
1963-75BAR M, POW 2, LIZ 2, 3
Dion
Alan
DEW Logistics Manager
NARS Technician, Lead Technician, Site Supervisorand NARS System Manager
1978-79
1964-72
BAR M,
NARS
Doering
Ed
Console Operator1984-89CAM 3, BAR 4, PIN 1, 2, FOX 2
Doiron
Bernard
Station Supervisor1982-88
1988-90
FOX M, 3,4,5 - CAM M,
BAR 2, 3,4
Doland
James
Lead Radician1957-59PIN M, 1
Domienik
Eddie
Mainand Aux Station Chief1985-93All Canadian Sites
Donovan
Steve
NWS: Systems Maint Tech, Radar Instructor, Radar Supervisor
ARS: Electronics Manager, Operations Manager
1992 presentFOX-M,
LSS-Iqualuit,
NWSSC, NWSCC,
PHQ Elmendorf AFB.
Doucette
Walter J.
Radar Maintenance1963-64
1967-68
COB 5, 4
Duchow
Leroy (Duke) (Deceased Aug 28/2007)
Radician
Lead Radician
1962-66
1985-88
DYE 1, 3 LIZ 2, 3,
POW M, 1, 2, 3, BAR M
Duffy
Russ
Supply Specialist, Logistics Project Monitor, Estimator/Work Control Specialist1975-76,
1978-79
CAM M, PIN M,
FOX M, 5, DYE M(L)
Dunaway
Robert
Sr. Tech and Lead Tech1979-84Dye-5/NARS Site-41 (Keflavik);
NARS Site-42 (Hofn);
NATO Comm (Faroe Islands);
NARS Site-46 (Fylingdales)
Dunbar
Ian
Doctor1964-65FOX M, DYE M
Dunn
Andrew F (Drew)
Stn Chief, Lead Mech.,
Inside Plant (House Mouse),
Heavy Equipt Operator etc
1958-62 CAM M, A, D, 1, PIN E, D, 3
Dunphy
Patrick
Crypto-tropo-both radars1960-63POW M, 1, LIZ C
Durbrow
Thomas
Radician3.5 yrsAlaskaand Greenland
Durham
Neal
1965-66Alaskaand Sonderestrom
Dykes
Teresa (Teri)
Clerk, Console OperatorFairbanks, All Alaskan Sites


Back to index.


“E”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Eason
Jim
Forward Weather Observer/Forecaster1960Sondrestrom, DYE 2
Eatley

William (Bill)
Radician1965-69DYE 3, 4
Eckley
James
Radician1967-69LIZ 3
Edmondson
Arthur
Radician1964 - 66BAR M, LIZ 2, POW M
Eggenberger
John
Data Center Controller1959-60PIN M
Ekstedt
G.O. (Ollie)
Section Chief-Construction,
Western Alaska
1955-57POW C to LIZ A
Elder
Doug
Switchboard Operator,
DCA Clerk, Area Clerk,
Station Clerk.
1973-91DYE M Upper, FOX M, CAM M
Elliott
Jack
Radician,
Main Station Supervisor.
1959-64.CAM F, 2, M
Ellis
Dale
Utility Operator1983DYE M (Upper), CAM 3
Embleton
Giff
Surestop 1 Tech, Comm Tech,
Lead Comm Tech, CRS Tech
1963-65, 1967-75All FOX Sector,
PIN 3, CAM M (CRS)
Englot
Dorothy
Switchboard Operator1976/78DYE M
Englot
Ed (Deceased 14 Dec 03)
Powerhouse Mechanic1971-77DYE M, FOX M
Engst
Stephen
Radar Technician1957-58Frobisher Bay
Epton
Harvey J.
Console OperatorFOX M, 2
Erskine
Ron
Radician1968-69CAM M, PIN M
Erstelle
Lloyd
Warehouseman
Material Control Spec
Utility Operator
Supply Trans-spec.
1979-95Wint, SSF-W (NWS), PIN M,
FOX M, FOX 3, DYE M.
Ethetton
Lee
Radician1971-73BAR M
Evans
John (Jack), (Deceased 1967)
Radician1957-59FOX 4
Everett
Arthur
Captain, USAF, QAE1980-81DYE 1, 2, 3, 4
Ewart
James E. (Jim)
BMEWS IR rep;
DEW Supvr C/E,
Temp Stn Chief
1972-75BMEWS (Clear AK), BAR M, LIZ 2, 3,
POW M, 1, 2.


Back to index.


“F”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Falis
Joseph (J.J.)
Radar Evaluation Technician (1954th and 84th Radar Eval Sqn)1987-93 Elmendorf Alaskan ROCC, BAR M, Cape Romanzof, FOX M, DYE M, LAB 2, Canada East/West ROCC, North Bay, ON ..... and all sites in-between.
Falls
Frank (Deceased Oct 2015)
Mechanic, Housemouse BAR M, Sta. Chief Bar A, Mechanic DLM1962-65BAR M, A
Farmaner
Alan
Radician.1958 - 61FOX , A
Farmer
Jimmy
Electrician,
Sector Electrician
1981-90BAR M, POW 2, POW 1, POW M, LIZ 3, LIZ 2
Farrell
John
USAF 304x4 Electronic Installation Tech1967DYE 3, DYE M, FOX M
Fearman
Roy
Radician/Group Chief1956-57Streator, IL (Training site), PIN 3, Pin D, CAM M, CAM 4
Fernandez
John
Detachment Commander1965-66COB 5
Ferris
Gerry
Radician1965-66CAM M, CAM 3
Fetting
Alan
Radician/Crypto1970-75BAR M, POW M, POW 2, CAM M
Fleming
James
Radician;1963-65PIN M PIN 2, BAR 3, BAR 2
Foster
Daniel
84 RADES
Radar Eval.
TDY
1988-90
BAR 2, PIN M,
FOX 3.
Foster
Jim
Power Plant Operator1976BAR M
Fox
Edgar R.
US ARMY Signal,Corps SFCPrior to KoreaPOLE AX from Thule to over the Cap on survey
Francis
Peter
Station operator1986 - 93CAM 5, 4, 2, 1, PIN 3, 2, 1, BAR 4, 3, 1
Fraser
Michael
Technicianand Supervisor C/E1963-69.FOX M, CAM M, BAR M, POW M
French
Michael
Labourer1955,56.FOX B, RES X1
Fry
Robin
Radician, Lead Radician
System Maintenance Technician (NWS)
1974-80
1987-89
1989-2006.
CAM 1 to BAR 1
LAB 2, FOX 3,
CAM M, FOX M
CAM 4 to FOX 2


Back to index.


“G”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Gadoury
Michel (Mike)
Security Investigator,
Station Supervisor
Area Superintendent Administration
1976-77
1977-84,
1984-89
.
BAR 3, PIN M, 1, CAM M,
BAR 4, FOX M, DYE M
Gagnon
Jack
Radician1956 - 58CAM 2, BAR 2
Gallagher
Michael
(Mike)
Weather Observer1973LIZ 1
Gallant
Albert (Al)
RCAF FCO1978-79CAM M
Gallant
Leroy
Radician
Lead Radician
1964-66, 1970-72BAR 1, 2, 3, PIN M, 2, CAM M, FOX M
Gale
Percy (Deceased)
Lead Radician1962-65PIN 3
Galloway
Eugene M.
Teletype Operator1963-66BAR M, POW M, Thule BMEWS
Garnier
Gary
Military Commander1980-81, 1982-84DYE M, FOX M, CAM M
Gascoigne
Robin
LOE Supply Specialist1969-73
1976/89.
CAM M, FOX M
Gates
David
Radician
Lead Radician
1980-91
Gerrard
Garry
System Maintenance Tech (NWS)1989-96CAM M, FOX M, 3, numerous SRR sites
Gibbons
Jerry
Radician1964-68CAM 3, BAR 2
Gibson
Charlie
Crypto Radician1985-86FOX M, DYE M
Gibson
Ed
Crypto Radician1957-63BAR M, PIN M, CAM M, DYE 1, DYE 3
Gilbertson
Brent
Radician Sector Crew (CAM)1961-63PIN 3,
All of CAM Sector
Gilkey
Joel
Crypto Radician1982-93Greenland, Main sites Canada
Gillen
Ronald
Crypto Radician BAR 2, LIZ 1, DYE 1
Gleckel
Gerry
1965-67.Det 1 26 Air Div Federal Electric/ Paramus NJ.
Gleeson
Mike
Cook1976-78CAM M
Glenn
Robert
Crypto Radician1957-60, 1960-64FOX 2, POW M, LIZ 3, BAR M, POW 4,
Sondestrom, DYE 2, 3
Godel
Laurel
Crypto Radician1984-92DYE M, FOX M, CAM M, PIN M
Gonzalez
Hector
Propety Administrator 1987-92PHQ Hampton
Gonzalez
Ralph
Supply Specialist1962-64BAR M
Gosney
Gerald (Jerry)
Lead Radician1967-69POW 1, 2
Grady
E. Daniel (Dan)
Weapons Controller1955-56DYE 5
Grant
LE (Stretch)
Supply Specialist Supervisor1962-69 BAR M, DYE 3,1, Sondrestrom,
RAF Fylingsdale (NARS)
Grant
Graves (Jack)
Chief of Communications-Electronics Maintenance, DEW Systems Office1977-81 DEW Systems Office, Hq NORAD, Peterson AFB, CO
Graves-Barakaat
James
Radician1959-62POW M, LIZ 1
Green
Bob
H Mech, J Mech,
Site Supervisor, Manager
1974-89 (DEW)
1990--Present (NWS)
Most Canadian Sites
Green
E. Daniel
Console Operator1981-85.PIN 1, PIN 2, CAM 3, CAM 5, FOX 5
Green
Frank
Cdn Marconi Radio Operator1956-57.FOX E
Green
Jon
SSGT USAF (Ret)
(NCOIC), Telecommunications Systems1985-924700 Air Defense Squadron (HQ TAC) Peterson AFB, CO (1985-1987)
4700 Operations Support Squadron, Langley AFB, VA (TAC/LGO) (1987-1992)
CPET to Fox Main, once in Nov 1985 and a second time around 1990.
Green
Norm
Radician
1985-86PIN M, DYE M
Greenlee
Rick
Console operator1975-78DYE 3, POW MAIN, LIZ 2, LIZ 3, POW 1, POW 2
Greever
Patrick
Shippingand Receiving 1980BAR M
Gregory
Edward David
Radio Tech, Radician,
"Surestop 1" Supvr,
Tropo Tech (FRC101)
1960-76.DYE M, RES-X-1, PIN 3, 4, Cam-M (Surestop 1),
CAM 3, 4, FOX M
Griffin
Jake
Sheet Metal SpecialistEarly 80'sPIN M, CAM M, FOX M, DYE M (L)
Groelle
Ed
Lead Radician1958-59FOX 3
Grogan
Tony
Contract air crew for Kenting Aviation - Aerial Survey in C-54 A/C CF-KAD and CF-KAE1966-67Flew entire DEWLINE LATERAL
Gualillo
Nick
Power Production1962 - 63COB 2 Unalaska Island, (Aleutians) AK.
Guerin
George F. (Deceased Jan 2012)
Crypto Radician1961-62FOX 2
Guthrie
Robert
Information Specialist1956-57926th AC/W Upper Base Frobisher .
Gutscher
Chris.
Radician1965-67DYE 1
Gwin
Jeffry
FSI Facilities Engineer,
Station Supervisor.
1978-86FOX M, 1, 2, 3, 4, DYE M, 1, 2, 3, 4


Back to index.


“H”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Haagensen
Bob
Radician
Lead Radician.
1965 - 70BAR 2, PIN M, 4, CAM 1, 3
Hagerty
Richard
Radician1962-63
1963-64
DYE 3
P Mtn, Thule Greenland.
Hajny
George
Section Chief (WECO)1954-55DMS (Streator), NMS (Barter Island), NBS (Anchorage)
Hall
Lindsey
Radician1988-92Most
Hallier
Jay (deceased)
Supply Spec,
Station Chief,
Superintendent DEWEast.
1958-67
1968-81
BAR 3, PIN 2, CAM 4, Main, FOX 5 Main
Hallier
John
Autolog Control Officer1970-71DYE M (Upperand Lower)
Halstead
Andrew
Radician1967-69.FOX M
Hamlyn
Arthur
Radician/ Rigger64-66,75-76,78-93All Canadian sites
Hammer
Edward (Deceased Nov 10 2010)
SCE/E
Radician
1964-90All Alaskan sites..
Hansen
Arlo (Gus)
Teletype Operator, Relief Station Chief1971-73BAR M, 3, POW M
Hansen
Christian Hockerup
Electrian1960-63DYE 3
Hansen
Jeppe Borik
HEO1987 - 89DYE 1, 2, 3
Hanson
Carl
Radician1968-70FOX M, FOX 3, FOX 2.
Harder
Donald
Equipment Operator1954-57CAM D, DYE M
Harder
Ron
Sector G Mechanic (Electrician)1963-69DYE M, FOX 4, FOX 5, RES-X-1
Hardie
John
Radician 1965-67, 1969, 1974CAM 4, 5, FOX M, 2, 3
Hardiman
Tom
Heavy ground radio maintenance1961-62LAB 2 BMEWS
Harris
Lynden T. (Bucky)
DEWLine Project Mgr.
Logistics Mgr.
off and on
1956-88
Alaska PHQ
Harrison
Bruce M. (Deceased)
Radician1956DYE M
Hartenbower
Fred
Console operator
Radician
1976-77DYE 3, 2
Harvey
David
Water Plant Operator1965-66.COB 5
Harvey
Michael
Deputy Manager, DEW Canada, (FELEC);
Deputy Manager, Operations (Frontec)
1986-90FOX M
Harwood
Wally
Radician,
Station Installation Supervisor- Surestop
1961-63FOX 3, CAM 3
Hastings
Wyed
Civil Engineer1970-71LIZ 1
Hatter
John
Radician1956-60PIN C, 3, CAM M, NEL-X.
Hatton
Jim
Radician1969-70CAM-4, FOX-1
Haugen
Ken
Console operator1974PIN 3.
Hawke
Phillip
Radician1980-86Numerous Canadian
Hayashi
Teruo(Deceased 25 Dec 2005)
Chef1963-76BAR 2, PIN, CAM, FOX,and DYE sites
Hayes
Peter
RCAF FCO
Air Defence Technician
1979-80, 1981
1984-85
CAM M,
PIN M
Head
Jeff
System Maintenance Tech (SMT), Frontec
Electronics Maintenance Tech (EMT) Nasittuq
Communications Trainer, Raytheon.
1990-2004

2004-2014

2014-present.
LAB-2, FOX-M, FOX-3,
CAM-M, CAM-3, BAR-2, LSS-G
LSS-F LSS-C
Heath
Robert E. (Bob)
Radician, Sector Radician,
Radio Technician,
Lead Radio Technician
1957-61BAR E, 4, PIN 1, DYE M (Dewdrop)
Heidler
Jack (Deceased 24/09/01)
Radician
Section Chief
5 or 6 yearsAll CAM, COB 2, DYE 1 - 4
Heidrup
Steen Juel
Heavy Equipment Operator1986-92DYE 1, 2, 3, 4
Heiligers
Dieter
Chef1974-77CAM 3, 4, M, FOX M, DYE M (Upperand Lower)
Henriksen
Tonny
Chef1982-83DYE 1
Henriksen
Tony (Deceased.)
Instructor/manager1969 til closeAll Sites
Henry
Charles
Sector Supervisor
Trouble Shooter
Station Chief RES-X-1and FOX 4
CAM, FOX, Frobisher Bay Marconi
Federal Electric
Herbert
Les.
Radician1964FOX M, 3
Hess
Edward
Radician1961-65DYE 3, 4
Heward
Lorne
RCAF FCO1985-86CAM M
Hibbard
Jim
Radician
Lead Radician
1960-72PIN 3, 4.DYE 1, 2, 3, 4, Sondrestrom
Higgenbottom
John
Laborer1962-63FOX M, A, 1, FOX B, 2, 3, C, CAM 4
Higgins
Neil
Sector Clerk1957-58 Foundation Company of Canada.
1959-62 FEC
DYE M
Hild
Conrad
Supply Specialist1975-77CAM M, PIN M, FOX M.
Hill
William (Bill)
Radician1962-63DYE 1
Hindman
William
Radician, Lead Rad,
Area Rad, ACOE,
Supervisory Engineer
1973-93All at one time or another, Lead at BAR M,
PIN M, DYE M.
Hinman
Bob
Technicianand Site Supervisor1962-68LIZ-1, other White Alice sites
Hirschfeld
Hank
Calibration Team Leader1964-65POW, BARand Sonde
Hockla
Dennis
1979-80DYE 1, 2, 3
Holden
Tom
Console operator1980-82PIN 1, 2, CAM M
Holderby
Jim
Radician1962-63LIZ 3
Holmes
George L.
Crypto Clerk1977-84FOX M, PIN M, DYE M
Holmes
Ronald (Super Cook)
Cook (USAF)1964-68COB 1
Holt
Allan
Teletype Operator1962-63BAR-M
Horne
Robert
RAD Tech1986-92PIN 2, CAM M, FOX 2
Hopper
Kenneth D. (Deceased 28 Jan 07)
Radician,
Section Chief (WECo), AMTS,MTS,DMTS (BTL,NYand Holmdel,NJ)
1953-59 (WECo),
1960- (BTL)
DMS(Streator), DAS(Rockford),
NBS(Anchorage), NMS(Barter Island),
HQ-DefProj.WECo(NY), DBS(Holmdel),
BMEWS(Thule-1960-BTL)
Houman (now Scheeler)
Dorte
Senior Clerk.1989-92DEWLine Support Sonde
How
James R
Radician1963-67PIN 4, BAR 1 to CAM 3
Howell
Ken
Radician1960-61BAR M, A
Howell
Ralph
Radician
Site Supervisor (NWS)
1970-72
1988-94
BAR 2, PIN M, 3, CAM M, 3, FOX M, 3,
DYE M, BAF 3, LAB 2, 6
Hubert
Claude
Radician1980-83PIN 4, M
Hudson
Brian
Radician, Lead Radician, Acting Station Chief1959-61CAM 3, PIN 1
Hughes
Grae
Radician1973-75CAM M, PIN 4, BAR 3, FOX4, CAM 5, BAR 1
Hughes
Paul
Commanding Officer.PIN M, CAM M
Hummel
Dave
Radarand Communications Technician1961-63BAR M
Hunt
Ralph
RCAF FCO1981-82FOX-M


Back to index.


“I”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Ibison
Richard
Labourer1961CAM M
Ignatenko
Walter (Deceased
01 February 2009)
VE Mechanicapproximately 20 years on the DEWline ending October 1993All Canadian sites
Ireland
Bill
Supply1971-72BAR M, POW M
Ireland
David
Power Plant Mechanic,
Manager DEWLlineand BMEWS Power Plants
1965-73DYE 4, 2, P Mountain, Clear,
PHQ Paramus NJ
Ivey
David
Radician1967-70BAR 2, 3, PIN 1, 3, CAM 1


Back to index.


“J”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Jacks
James
Radician1969LIZ 3
Jackson
Marion, B.
Radician
StnChief/Radician
Crypto Specialist
Radician, Lead Radician
1961-62
1963
1964-66.
POW C, BAR M, POW C
BAR M
DYE 4
Jackson
Terry
Communications Specialist1962-63LAB-2
Jacob
Charles(Chuck)
Radician, Lead Radician1968-69POW 1
Janzen
Herbert
Sector Chief C/E1957-62FOX M, CAM M
Jatho
Derek
USAF QAE1990-91DYE 1, 4
Jauvin
Pierre
Radician1964-68FOX M, 1, 2.
Jeffrey (aka Simon)
Brian

See Brian's DEWLine website at: DEWLine.ca.
Radician
Sector Radician (FOX)
1960-63CAM D, CAM 4, FOX M,
FOX C, (Acting Station Chief)
FOX Sector Crew.
Jennings
James
Maintenance Mechanic1955-62CAM M
Jenkins
Kenneth E. J.
Comm Center operator
TTY/Crypto
Troponet Operator
Acting Stn Manager
Stn Manager
1970-75
1972
1975-77
1977-80
BAR M
LIZ 3
BAR M
POW 2
Jervis
Mike
Radician1969-60CAM M, 2
Jocus
Pete
Radician1964-66POW 2, 3, LIZ 3
Johansson
Preben
Sector Supply1973-76Sondrestrom, DYE 1, 2, 3, 4
Johnson
Abamugu
Radician1964-71PHQ Paramus NJ
Johnson
Doug (Deceased 28 May 09)
Sector Vehicle Mechanic 1978-86All Alaskan DEW Sites
Johnson
Gary
Refrigerationand Air Conditioning1966-67LIZ 1
Johnson
Jerry (Jay)
Kitchen Helper

Teletype Operator

Supply Specialist

Transportation Spec.

Supply Specialist Lead
1960
1961-63
1968
1968
1968-69
POW M
POW M
BAR M
POW M
Sonde
Johnson
John
Cook/BakerJuly 1986 to August 1990All Alaska sites.
Johnson
Lindy (Tex)
CommTech,
Power Plant Operator,
Sr Power Plant Operator,
Sr Mech/Elect
1962-69
1987 till close
NARS Site 41(DYE-5),
NARS Site 42 (H3),
DYE 3, Sondrestrom
Johnston
Douglas.
Weather Forcaster
Transport Canada.
1961-62DYE M (Lower Camp)
Jolly
David
Data Officer,
Contract Monitor
1979-80DYE M
Jones
Bill
Radician1966-68PIN 2, 3
Jones
Loretto
Meteorological Tech (NWS)1978BAR M
Jorgenson
Chris (Deceased 06 Dec 05)
Console Operator1978-CloseMost Canadian Sites
Jorgensen
Erik
Chef1982-84, 86-92DYE 4
Joyce
Tim
Logistician, Radician1968-70 Sondestrom, DYE 1, 2, 3, 4


Back to index.


“K”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Kalushka
Tim
Console Operator.1978-87BAR 1, 2, 3, 4, PIN M, 2, 4,
CAM 1, 2, 4, 5, FOX M, 2, 3, 4, 5
Kaye
John J.
Radician
Technical Foreman
1961-64
1966-67
DYE 1, DYE 2
Sonderstrom, Thule
Kavall
Peter
Radician1966-68POW M, 1, BAR M, FOX M
Keashly
Monti
Sector H Mech, Lead Mech,
Field Engineer,
Acting station Chief,
Manager Civil Engineering,
Site J Mech.
1959-65
1967-91
All except DYE 1.
Kees
Glenn
Radician1962-63LIZ 2
Keesler
Stuart
Crypto Radician1979-91DYE 4, DYE M, FOX M, CAM M, PIN M
Keil
John
Logistics Specialist,
Programmer
1967-85FEC, Paramus HQ
Kelley
Paul
Radician1961-62FOX M
Kelner
Jamie
Console operator1978-90CAM M, PIN 4, 2, BAR 2, CAM 2, 4, FOX 2,
DYE M (Lower + Upper)
Kendall
Ralph
Radician1956 - 62CAM Main, NEL X,
Various I sites, PIN M, BAR 4
Kenny
Wayne
SMTJan 1988 - Jan 1995Lab 2, Lab 6, FOX Main, Bar-2 Pin-2
Kibler
John
US Weather Bureau1957-58
1967-68
BAR M
Kicker
Virgil Ray
Capt (USAF) Contract AO 1984-85CAM M
Kilganan
Brian
Meteorological Tech with DOE Canada1971-72DYE M (Lower)
Kimball
William
Radician1956 - 58CAM-4, LIZ-3
King
Bob.
Radar Operator.1968-72DYE 5
Kirkedal
Keld (Deceased)
Logistics Supervisor1970-87Thule, Sonde, all 4 Greenland DYE Sites
Kirkegaard
Carl
Radician1958-61BAR 1, CAM 4
DYE M
Kizak
James
See James' art website at jjkizart.com.
Radician, Sector Radician, Surestop, NARS Site 42 rebuild1963-67
1970-76
DYE 1,2,3,4, SONDE, THULE "P" MOUNTAIN,
NARS SITE 42, PASS THRU DYE 5, M,
FOX M, 3,CAM M, PIN M, 4
Klaes
Dan
Pilot1978-90
Klassen
David
Console Operator,
Supply Specialist,
Deputy Station Supervisor
1980-85
1988-89
1993
DYE M
FOX 4, 3, 2, M
CAM 4, 2, M
PIN 3, 2,M
Klassen
Ike
Accountant
Supervisor Human resources
Area Supervisor, Admin, Transportand Personnel
Operations Manager Winnipeg
1966 till
Close.
Winnipeg
CAM M, FOX M.
Knie
John
Water Supply Specialist,
outdoor plant crew
1959COB 2
Knutsen
William
Supply1964-65BAR M, POW M, DYE 3
Knutson
Grant
Radician1962-64BAR 1, M, POW 1
Kobilis
Frank
Power Production1968-69LIZ 1
Koerner
Michael
RCAF FCO / AD Tech1979-80
1984-85
PIN M
FOX M
Kolu
Reino
Crypto Radician1958 - 60BAR 3
Komski
Cas (Deceased Jun 17 2009)
Radician1961-66POW 3, DYE 1, 4, 2
Komyshyn
Edward
Radar Console Operator
Station Supervisor
1977-84
1984-92
All Canadian sites except BAR 1 and DYE M
Kopiak
Norman
Senior Ground Radio Operator1952-56RES-X.
Kovach
Ron
Radician1961-63
1967-68
PIN M, PIN-A, PIN-1, BAR-3, BAR-4
CAM M, PIN-3
Kreuzman
Walter (Tom)
Power Production1975-77DYE 2, 4
Kristensen
Jorgen (Kris)
Cariboo Club Manager1961-73Sondrestrom, Greenland
Kruger
Gordon
RCAF Deputy Commander1980-81CAM M
Kuester
Robert
Radician1962-63LIZ 3
Kuptana
Donald (Deceased)
Heavy Equipment Operator1955-84 PIN M, BAR 4, 3, 2, 1, DYE M, CAM M, PIN 1,
FOX M, and others


Back to index.


“L”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Lacy
Donald
Teletype Repair1959-61BAR M
Laidlaw
William
Meteorological Inspector1975-76FOX M (serviced CAM 3 - DYE M)
LaLonde
Lyall (Dusty)
"B" Mechanic1959-65 Sector Mech FOXand CAM, Site Mech FOX 3and DLM
FOX M Mech
Lamb
Tracey
Assistant Site Supervisor1990CAM M, FOX M
Lambert
Jacques
Dining Room Waiter
(Crawleyand McCraken)
1958DYE M
Lamoray
Larry
Radician1971-72DYE 3
Lane
Bill
Construction Engineer1959 - 60DYE 2
Lane
Greg
Radician1977-78DYE 3, 4
Langford
Alex.
Financial Advisor
Business Manager IBEW
J,Mech
1976-90All Canadian Sites
Langford
Bill
Data Tech1979-80FOX M
Langstone
Jack
Electrician1965-67PIN M, BAR 4
Larby
Ewing (Slim)
Aircraft MechanicLate 50's - Early 60'DYE 2, 3
Larsen
Kurt
H.E.O., Mechanics, Instructor1982-84DYE1, Thule, Sondre Stromfjord
Larsen
Nils Ole
P/U Lead Mechanic1988-91DYE 2, 3, 4
Lassiter
William R
Comm Officer1964-75Goose Bay Labrador
Elemendorf Alaska
Lauer
Rick
Facility Maintenance Operator 11990-PresentCAM M, FOX M, FOX M, DYE M (upper and lower)
FOX 3, CAM 3
Lauritzen
Harald (Deceased)
Cook1960's - !970'sDYE 1, 3, 4
Lawrance
John Paul
Radician1966-69CAM-2, PIN-3
Lea
John
Radician, Station Chief LIZ-A1961-63LIZ-3, LIZ-A
Lebar
Gerard (Jerry)
USAF ATC1987-88Sonderestrom AFB
LeDrew
Gerald (Jerry VE8JH now VO1ET)
Radician1956-59CAM 1, PIN 4
Lee
Don.
Radician-Crypto1960PIN 3
Lee
John
General Help
Supply Clerk, Trans.Spec.
1968-69
1971-72
PIN M, FOX M,
DYE L.
Leeper
Karlene
Cultural Resource Manager (Historical Interests)1999 - Present.611CES, LIZ 1, 2, 3, POW M, 1, 2, BAR M
Leger
George
Radician1963-71CAM M, 2, 3, 5, PIN 2, 3, BAR 3
Leger
Roger (Deceased 18 Apr 04)
Radician, Lead Radician,
Sector Radician.
1963-72CAM 1, 3, PIN 4, 2
FOX 5, DYE M
LeJossec
Florent
Sea Lift Clerk1972-74BAR 3 to CAM-5
LeJossec
Jimmy
Mechanic1961-89Mainly PIN M, CAM M
Leonard
Michael
Warehouseman,
Trans Spec
1981BAR M
Leslie
John (Jack)
Radio Operator (Construction phase)
Radician
1956-57

1956-61.
Frobisher Bay, FOX 2, D

BAR D, 3
Levasseur
Hank (Deceased 2014)
Construction
various projects
J-Mech
PGS Op (NWS).
1956-57
1957-82
1982-92
1992 -
FOX M, CAM 4
Lewellen
Roy
Base buglar
Passenger Service Rep.
1956Sondrestrom AFB (BW-8)
Liebgold
Jeff
Radician1962-63/64BAR M, POW M
Lifteau
Jack
Crypto Radician
Lead Radician
1956-59.PIN 1, BAR-M, POW M, LIZ 3
Lindsey
Scott
RadicianDYE 3
Linton
Andy
Programmer Analyst
Database Administrator
1987-90PHQ Colorado Springs / PHQ Hampton
Linton
Rick
1964-67.DYE M, FOX-5
Lisuk
Dan
Radician, Lead Radician
Station Chief
1961-65BAR 1, 2, C, POW 1, 2.
Little
Jim
Radician1965-67FOX-M, 3
Livingston
George
Radician1962-67 FOX M, POW 1, BAR M
Livingstone
Joe
Lead Supply1961-63CAM M, PIN M
Livsey
Jerry
Radician1964/66, 1967/68;PIN 3, 4, CAM M, RESX-1
Loades
Tony
Console Operator1981-93BAR 1, 2, 3, PIN M, CAM 3, 4, 5, FOX 4, 5, DYE M
Loch
Bruce
Console Operator
Radician, Lead Radician
1984-91All
Lockwood
Boyd (Deceased, reported by Clive Beckmann)
Mechanic, Station Mechanic "house mouse"1976-92LIZ 2, BAR M
Loder
Rick
System Maintenance Technician /Electronic Maintenance Technician1988-95 1997-presentAll NWS Sites
Lonnon
Merle
Crypto Sector Radician1959-62 FOX 5, POW 3, BAR M, 1, 2
Louda
Charles
Radician1964-66(Mainly) LIZ 2
Lucas
Danny
Crypto Clerk/
COMSEC Custodian
1975-93CAM M, PIN M, FOX M
Lupack
Ronald R
Radician1967-73BAR 1, PIN 3, CAM M, 3
Lupic
Jack
Systems Maintenance Technician (NWS)1992-96CAM 3, FOX M, 3, DYE M
Lutz
Thomas
Student/Instructor, Radician, Lead Radician, Station Supv.1961-62Streator, BAR Main, POW-3, BAR-A
Lynch
Chris.
Console Operator1975-78CAM 1, M, PIN 1


Back to index.


“M”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
MacAskill
Kevin
Radician1961-62CAM 3
MacDonald
Charles
Radician, Lead Radician1964-67CAM 3, Main
MacLean
Ian
Supply/Transport Specialist1975-93.All Canadian sites
MacNeil
John
Radician1957-58DYE M, FOX 4
Maddock
John
Radician (Crypto)1957-58BAR 3
Madory
Edward
Radician1962-63DYE 4
Madsen
Jan Zahle
Power Plant
Mechanic/operator
1985-90DYE 1, 3, Thule (BMEWS)
Magaknak
Jonathan
Facility Maintenance Operator 12003DYE M, LSS Iqaluit, FOX 3, BAF 5, 3
Magee
Alfred (Ed)
Radician1963-68DYE M, CAM M, 3, PIN 3
Maginnis
Harry
act/cost account, px/operator, clerk, movie projectionist1963-66BAR M
Magura
Gerald (Jerry)
Radician, Lead Radician1969-71FOX-5, FOX-3
Malish
George
Radician1963-65
1968-68
CAM 5, FOX M, 4, DYE M
Manarin
Rino
Radician1960-61CAM-3,1
Mancini
Thomas
TTY OPR/CRYPTO,
Admin Asst.
1957-65FAIT, PRMT
Manderson
Tom
Radician1968-71CAM 5, FOX M, 1, 3, DYE M, RES X 1
Mandriak
Roger
Radician
Station Chief
1959-62BAR 4, PIN 1, BAR E
Mangels
Dale
Radician,
Crypto Radician
and Tropo Tech
1971-90DYE 2, 3, 4, SONDE,
FOX M, DYE M, BAR M,
POW 1, 2, M, LIZ 2, 3
Mann
Ronald A
Radicianand
Crypto Operator
1959-61BAR 1
Mansfield
William (Bill)
Radician1963-64CAM M, 2
Marcil
Bertrand
Radician1956-57 approxFOX M
Marcotte
Marcel (Mike)
Msg Center Supervisor1953-54LIZ 1 (711 AC/W)
Marg
Edward
Radician1962-63DYE 4
Martelle
Tom
Laborer1984-90BAR M, POW M, Close of POW 1
Martin
Earl
General Helper1959-61BAR 1, CAM C, King William Island.
Martin
Ken
Labourer, Timekeeper1956Site 6 (BAR-4?)
Martin
Patrick James (Pat)
Labourer, General help,
Clerk, Supply Specialist
1959-65CAM M, 1, BAR 3, PIN M
Martin
Peter
Radician1964-65PIN 3
Martineau
Andre
Pilot1955Frobisher Bay NWT, Coral Harbour NWT, Churchill Man
Mason
Mel
Radician1963-64CAM 5
Masterson
Charles (Bat)
Aircrewout of Edmonton on C-124's
Mathis
John
Radician1966-68DYE 3
Mathorne
Jorgen
Radician1962-63DYE 3, 1
Mattingly
Eugene
draftsman / cartographer1961-62Sondrestrom AFB - Thule AFB
McCann
Gordon
Radician1967-68
1970-71
1974-76
Bar M,
LIZ 3,
DYE 3, 4
McConnell
Larry
Supply Tech1965 - 74BMEWS Clear AK, BAR M, DYE 3
McCord
Thomas J.
Lead Tropo Tech; Lead Radician;
Tropo Tech: Sector Tech;
Area Tech; SCC&E;
1961-90.BAR M, POW M, PIN M, BAR 2,
BAR A, POW 1, 2, 3, LIZ 2, 3
McDonald
Allen
Pilot of Twin Otter "Tweety Bird".1975-77 Sondrestrom, DYE M, 2, 3, 4, FOX Stns
McDonald
Jerry
Operator, Radician1986-88POW M,3,2, LIZ 2,3, BAR M
McDuffie
Gary
Electrical Power Generation1967-68COB 5
McIsaac
Dan
Mobile Repair Team (NWS)
PGS Instructor
1990-PresentAll NWS LRR's
All NWS SRR's.
McKay
Doug
Station Chief1967-69BAR 3
McKenzie
Michael Charles Robert
Radician,
Site Supervisor,
Sector Training, level 5
1962-63BAR M, I-Sites, Alaska Sector
McKey
Livinus
Mechanical1967-73ITTArctic
McKinnon
Ross
Surveyor1963-66From Sonde to PIN M
McLean
Joseph
Rigger19847-89PIN, CAM, FOXand DYE Sectors
McLellan
Clarence (Clary)
Radician1958-61CAM 4, D, DYE M, FOX 1, 5
McLeod
Jim
Radician1961-63PIN E, CAM M,
PIN 3, 4.
McMillan
Joseph
Radician, Sectionand Dept. Chief, Engineering1953-60NAE, BAR, CAM,
and Various others.
McMullin
Tim
Utility operator1985-89CAM 5, BAR 4, PIN M, CAM M, FOX 2, DYE M
McNabb
Scott
Radician1974-75PIN M, CAM M
McNabb
Thomas
Radio Maint.1955-56RES-X-1
Meadows
John
Supply Specialist1963-65PIN M
Merklin
Robert
Cook1983-91Many
Merrell
Robert
Radio Relay Equipment Repairman1957-58RES X
Milam
FR (Ray)
USAF Fuels Officer
Director of Logistics
1968-91DEW Systems Office
Miller
Bob
Power plant operator DYE 4 (briefly), DYE 3 (briefly), DYE 2
Lead mechanic DYE 2
1979-81DYE 4, 3, 2
Miller
Charlie
SB/OP1965-68Alaska Sector
Miller
Dick
General Helper1962-65POW M, 1, BAR M
Miller
John Jay(Jaybird) (Deceased Feb 02,2007)
Console operatorGreenlandand Alaskan sites
Miller
Marty
EL Tech (Transport Canada)1982-86FOX M, PIN M.
Miller
Steve
Radician, Lead Radician1986 - 87DYE 1.
Millett
Clint
Radician1979-80PIN M, FOX M, PIN 4
Minor
Michael
Power Plant Mechanic1980-81DYE 2.
Miranda
Dennis (Deceased June 6, 2015)
Console operator1980-85BAR M, POW-2, POW-1, LIZ-2, LIZ-3
Mirza
Tony
Radician1979-85 FOX M, BAR 3, FOX 2, DYE M, CAM 3, 2
Misener
James
TTY/Crypto Maintenance1963-64COB 1
Mitchell
Ian
Bell212 Pilot1993-96FOX M
Mitchell
Oreada
Console operator1980-86BAR M, LIZ 2, POW M, LIZ 3
Mitton
Jim
Mech/Flt Eng--Riddle-Wheeler.1955-57.Mont Joli, Frobisher,
FOX M, Val-D'Or,
Churchill
Miyazaki
Lawrence
ComTech1978-79P Mountain
Thule Greenland
Mohammed
Wiz (Mo)
Radician, Lead Radician
NWS CRC Technician; CRC O/M Supvr; Supvr Strategic Maintenance; Director, Bus. Development
DEW 1980-88
NWS 1988-2000
PIN M, CAM 3, DYE M, CAM M
NWS North Bay ROCC; Ottawa and Edmonton (in addition to the DEWLine sites)
Moll
Paul
Station Supervisor1987-90LIZ 2, POW M, BAR M, DYE 2, 3
Monkman
Stan
Radician1969-70CAM 3
Monroe
Norma R.
Assistant Cook.1979-90BAR M, POW M
(other sm. sites only a few days)
Moore
Douglas
Radician, Lead Radician1968, 1970-72DYE M, FOX 5, 4, M, CAM 4,CAM M
Moore
Elwin C.
Pilot1956-57Greenland, Frobisher Bay,
Sites 1 -25 Fox Basin
Moore
Kevin
Radar Operator1979-80COB M
Morassutti
Jean-Marc
Console Operator1981-86BAR 1, 3, 4, PIN M, 3, 4, CAM M, 3,
FOX M, 2, 4
Morency Gilkey
Marie
Weather Observer/Upper Air Technician1984-88,
92
FOX M, PIN M
Morin
Eric
Crypto Clerk/COMSEC Custodian1976-77PIN M
Moroz
Ken
Radician1965-66FOX 2, 3, 1
Morris
Larry
Radician1967-70FOX-M, 3, CAM 5.
Morris
Pete
Air Defence Technician1985-86DYE M
Mosely
Bill
Power Plant Operator1959-60COB-2
Moss
Jeff
USAF QAE1990PIN M
All Canadian Sites, All Alaskan Sites
Mousseau
Ralph
Console operator1977-DEW closeBAR 1, 3, 4, PIN M, 1, 2, 4
CAM M, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
FOX M, 2, 3, 4, DYE M
Mullaney
Mark
USAF QAE1988-99DYE M
Mullen
John Alfred (Deceased)
Diesel Mechanic1967-85.CAM M, PIN M
Mungin
Rogers
Telecommunications Supervisor, Telecommunications Specialist1962-70Ohlson MTN, Homer Alaska
BMEWS, Thule AB Greenland
MEWS, Clear Alaska
Munson
Jim
Radician1960-61
1963-64
BAR-2
DYE-1
Murillo
Eulogio
USAF Radar Operator1960-61LIZ 1
Murton
Lorne
Weather Observerand
Meteorological Inspector
1963-65PIN Mand
All Canadian Sites
Mynes
Richard
Radome Constructor1969DYE 4


Back to index.


“N”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Nash
Ben
Radician1963-64DYE 1, FOXand CAM sites for TROPO Upgrade.
Nash
Larry
Radician1963-65RES-X 1, FOX 4, DYE-M
Nazaruk
Edward
Radician1959-60FOX M, CAM 4
Neel
Charlie
Commander1984-87Peterson AFBand Langley AFB (only for changeover)
Nemeth
Hank (Deceased 4/6/03)
Sup Tech, LD Supply
Stn Supvr, POL Spec
Logs Manager
1969-72
1973-74
1980-98
BAR 1 to DYE M
CMO Ottawa
Neufeld
Len
Radician1963-65PIN 3
Newton
Jerry
Radician, Lead Radician1966-68POW 3, M, LIZ 2, 3, BAR M
Newton
Larry
Radician.1968-71. POW M,1,2,3, LIZ 1,2
Nicholson

William (Bill)
Radician,
Station Chief
1958-61
1971-77
Many Canadian Sites.
Nickerson
Tom
1988-2003CMO Ottawa
Nielsen
Randy
FMT(MRT)1989-98All Canadian
Nirschl
Phillip
Resident Engineer1969 - 70CAM M, BAR 2 to CAM M, DYE 1 to 4
Nixon
Terry
Radician1973PIN 4
Norgaard
Eric
Iron Worker1984DYE 3
Novossiltzeff
Richard
Canadian Pilot1976-80All sites east of FOX M
Nystrom
Roy
Supply Specialist1956-61CAM M


Back to index.


“O”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Obermann
Elston
USAF Contract Monitor1979-80DYE M
O'Dell
Joe.
Systems Maint. Tech.1989-92PIN M, PIN 3, LAB 6, LAB 2
O'Donohue
Leo
Radician1976-79FOX 4, BAR 3, CAM M, FOX M.
O'Gorman
Howard
Dentist1957-58
1961-62
POW M, BAR M,
PIN M, CAM M
Olah
Al
System Maintenance
Technician (NWS)
1988-98BAR 2, CAM 3, FOX M, 3, DYE M
BAF 3, LAB 2, 6
Oliver
Art
1965-66POW 3, LIZ 2, 3.
Olivier
Gilles
Radician, Lead Radician1963-65FOX M, CAM 5
Olsen
Richard
USAF QAE1980-81BAR M and points west
Olstad
Ernest M.
(Deceased February 2015)
Operating Engineer1982-90LIZ 2, 3, POW M, 1, 2, BAR M
Ophus
Dwight
Radician, Station Chief1957-61PIN M, 2, BAR 3, 4
Osborne
Ken
Supply Specialist.1960-62.BAR M
Osborne
Marty
Console operator1978-82POW 1, 2, M, LIZ 2, BAR M
Osterland
Charles
Lead Radician1960-62 CAM M, 2, PIN 3
Osterloh
Tom
SCE, Station Supr,
Radician, Comm Tech
Lead Comm Tech
1972 - 76Sondrestrom,
DYE 1, 2,3,4
NARS Site 42.
Ottway
Lorne
Senior Medical Officer (Paramedic),
Aux. Station Supervisor
1984-86All Canadian Sites
Owens
Howard
Communications Chief1952Cape Lizburne AK


Back to index.


“P”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Pacheco
Luis A
Senior Tech1965-69"P" Mountain-Thule, Greenland,
Hofn, Iceland
Packham
Jane
Console operator1978-81PIN M, CAM M, FOX M
Palmer
Bonnie
Communication Centre1979-83PIN M, FOX M, CAM M, DYE M, Sonde
Panoski
John
Flt Engr (LC130 A/H)1970-89SONDY, DYE M, 2, 3, 4, FOX 4, 3, M, CAM M, PIN M, BAR 3, POW M, LIZ 3
Pankhurst
Gerry
Sr. Resident Engineer to Project Manager
Manager - Facilities Engineering to Project Support Manager
1955-57

1986-94
CAM D/RES-X-1 (inclusive)

All sites.
Parco
Rick
Radician1971-73DYE-1, POW Main, LIZ-3.
Pardy
Keith
System Maintenance Operator (NWS)1991-99PIN M, CAM M, 3, FOX M, 3, DYE M
BAF-3, LAB 2
Parent
Laury
Radician1968-69FOX 5, DYE M
Parent
Reg
RCAF FCO1961-62
1963-64(closure)
Stoney Mountain AB
Parisotto
Carlo
Mechanic, "I" Site station Chief1958-61FOX M, CAM F, D, 4, B, A, M, PIN E
Parker
Landon K.
Site Supervisor1986-90BAR M, POW 1, POW M
Parrish
Deryl
Geoceiver Satellite Station CO-OP Student1986-87CAM M
Pastor
William Jr.
NCO1/c Base Fuels1955-56Frobisher Bay NWT
Paterson
Pat
Radician1960-63CAM 1, M
Patkotak
Billy (Deceased Jan 14,2009)
(Family contact: George Patkotak)
Crane Operator, Barge Pilot,
Laborer Mechanic,
Heavy Equipment Operator
1955- 89 LIZ A, 2, B, 3, C,
POW M, A, 1, B, 2, C, 3, D,
BAR M, A, 1
Patkotak
George
Laborer, Equipment Operator1974-75, 1976-79LIZ 2, 3, POW 2, BAR M
Patkotak
Hugh
Laborer 1973-78LIZ 3, 2, POW M, 1, 2, BAR M
Paulette
R.B.
USAF Equipment Manager
Contract Monitor
1987-91DEW Systems Office
Pauling
Larry
QAECAM M
Pawlowski
John (Ski)
Console operator1986-87All Alaska sites
Payne
Larry
Radician, Sector Trainer1969-73BAR M, LIZ 3, LIZ 2
Pellegrin
Ron
Radician1966-69FOX 2
Pelletier
Georges
Radician1961-64CAM M, 1, 2, 3, FOX M, 3, DYE M
Perea
Joe
Sector Mechanic1977-78DYE 1, 2, 3, 4
Perkic
John
Sector Technician1983-93All FOX Sites, All CAM Sites, PIN 3, 4
Perry
Don
Radician, Lead Radician,
Sector Radician
1980-85All Canadian Sites
Petrin
Gerry
Radician, Lead Radician1984-93.BAR 1, 2, 3, 4, PIN M, 1, 2, 3, 4
CAM M, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, FOX M, 2, 3, DYE M
Phillips
David.
Radician1961-64POW 1, 2, 3, BAR 1, PIN M
Phillips
Paul
Material Control Spec,

Supply/Trans Spec,

Supervisor-Logistics,

Senior Supervisor- Logistics

Site Supervisor
1980-2003WINT, BAR 2, 4, PIN M, CAM M, 4, 5,

FOX M, 2, 3, 4, 5, DYE M, LAB 6,

SSF-W (NWS), SSF-M (NWS),

NWSLAT (NWS), LSS-I (NWS),

CMO (NWS), NWSSC (NWS)
Phillips Jr.
Harold (Hal)
Radician1956-59LIZ 2, A, POW M
Pina
David.
Radar Operator1964-65COB 2
Pintchuk
Liz
Logistics1974-76BAR M
Pittman
Larry
FMT1990-presentFOX M, DYE M, LAB 6, BAF 3
Pochynok
Joseph
RadicianStart up - 1970PIN 4, C, 3, CAM 3
Pope
Cameron (Cam)
Console Operator1977-88BAR 1, 2, PIN 1, 2, 3, CAM 1, 2, 5
FOX M, 2, 3, 4, 5, DYE M
Preece
Richard
Radician, Lead Radician1970-77BAR 1, CAM 3, M, FOX-M, DYE M, RES-X-1
Prior
Douglas
Console Operator/Alaska,
CryptoRad/Canada
1976-83LIZ 3,POW M,1, BAR M,PIN M, CAM M,DYE M
Prescott
Roy
Radician1962-63PIN M, BAR 4, PIN 1, BAR E, CAM M (Surestop)
Presnell
Jack (Deceased August 14, 2009)
Powerhouse Mechanic/Operator1964-90POW 1, 2, 3,
BAR M, POW M
Pringle
William (Bill) ("Scotty")
Radician1957-60PIN 3, BAR 3
Pugh
Kenneth (Ken)
Radician1964-66POW 3, BAR M


Back to index.


“Q”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Quartemont
Edward
Crypto Radician, Lead Radician
Tropo Tech, Crypto Tech
1971-82LIZ-3, BAR M


Back to index.


“R”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Racine
Gilles
Radician, Lead Radician1966-72CAM 2, M, PIN M, DYE M, 4, FOX 5
Radcliffe
Charlie
Teletype Operator
Station Clerk
FSI, ATCO Frontec
1971-90
1991-Pres.
CAM M, DYE M, FOX M
Radkowski
Edward
Ground crew at Kenting AviationApr-Sept 1958FOX M
Radney
Douglas V
Pilot of the "Dewziak"1954-57Out of Mitchell Field NY
Radul
Gerry (Deceased Feb 21 2012)
Supply/Trans Spec.
Project coordinator
1973-93All Canadian
Radul
Jodi
Supply Spec.1978-80FOX-M
Ranker
Norman E. (Deceased 23 Apr 1994)
Crypto Radician1958-59PIN M, BAR 4, E
Ranson
Rick
Welder/Pipe Fitter1982-85PIN M, CAM M, FOX M, CAM 1, DYE M, FOX 4, 5
Rawlings
Duncan P.
Radician1971-73,
1976-77
BAR M, POW M, LIZ 2, 3,
POW 1, 2, DYE 2
Reader
Bill
TropoScatter Tech, CNT/ Radician, RCA1965-70, 73PIN 3, CAM 4, FOX 3
Reed
John
Radician1953-54BAR M
Reede
George
Manager, Logistics Plans1958-73PHQ Paramus NJ
Reeder
Clorin (Deceased 1980)
Cook1964-67Various
Reid
Bob.
Military Commander.1986-87FOX M
Reid
Gordon
A/C Ident RCAF1980-81FOX M
Reimer
Curt
Radician1983-84PIN M, 1, 2, CAM M, 3
Reinfelds
Gundars
Radician1973-75CAM M, 1, 2, 3, 4, PIN 2, 3, 4, BAR 2
Reinke
Curtis
DEW System Project Engineer1989-90
Rengel
Heinz H.
Radician1966-68DYE 1
Reynolds
Bill
Radican,
TTY Repair
1963-67DYE 1, 2, 4
Reynolds
Bill (Deceased)
USAF QAE
ITT ACO
1987-91
1991/93
FOX M, CAM M
Rhodes
Mervyn
Station Chief1961-62COB-M
Rickerby
John (Peter)
Radician, Lead Radician
SC/E Fox-Dye Sector
1968-75RES-X-1, DYE M, FOX M, BAR 1
Riddle
Pearson.
Mechanic,
Power House Operator
1960-84LIZ 2, 3, POW M, 1, 2, 3, BAR M
Riley
Brian
Chief Clerk 2004 Comm Sqn1973-74Sondrestrom AFB
Riner
Forrest
Radician, Lead Radician, Sector Radician,
BAR Tropo Technician.
1962-72LIZ 2, 3, POW M, 1, 2, 3, BAR M, 1 ,2 , DYE 1, 3
Risgaard
Torben
HEO1987-91DYE 1 2 3 4
Risher
Tom
Radician1962-64
1964-69
DYE 3, 2, 1
NARS Site 44
Roach
C. Cole
JMech1962-66LIZ C, 3, POW M, 2, BAR M
Roberts
Douglas (Deceased)
Radar Technician1957-88 Dewline Canada, Dewline Alaska, BMEWS Thule,

Nars, Iceland, BMEWS Sondrestrom,
Robertson
John (Deceased May 17 2008)
Radician1976-90All Alaskan Sites
Robinson
Bobby
Radician1975-76DYE M, POW 1
Robinson
Gary
Utility Operator1979-80
1982-86
DYE M, FOX 4, 3, 2, M, CAM 3, CAM M,
PIN 3, 2, PIN M, BAR 4, 3
Robinson
Michael L
Supply Specialist1961-62POW M, LIZ 2
Robson
William (Bill)
Outside Plant Supervisor1956-57DYE M, FOX 5
Rocko
Marian
Garage mechanic,
Power Generation Tech/Facility Maintenance Tech.
1985-1989,
2001-Present (2015).

All DEW sites: DYE-Main to PIN-2,
All NWS sites: LAB-6 to BAR-1

Rodenburgh
Peter
Radician1968-70DYE M, FOX 4, 5
Rogers
David
Radician to Acting Station Chief1962-65CAM 2, 3 DYE M
Rogers
John
Radician1972-76CAM 2, FOX 4, 5
Roocroft
Rick
Lead Radician1974-78BAR 1, PIN M, CAM M, FOX M
Roome
John.
Radician, Lead Radician
Station Chief
1958-61PIN 1, A,
BAR 4, CAM 5
Rosen
Murray
Comm Tech, Mgr. Logs,
Station Chief, Mgr. QA
1958-89All U.S. Sites , Clear, Ak,
Midway Island,
NARS, White Alice
Ross
John
Comm Tech1972-84DYE M, FOX M,
PIN 3
Rowe
Bob
Radician,
Site Supervisor, SCCE,
Deputy Mgr. Ops
1956-1963,
1966-1969,
1988-1995
all except BAR 1,3 and 4,
PIN 1 and 2, CAM 4 and 5,
BAF 1 and 2
Royce
Bobby
Quality Assurance1975-85PHQ
Rudolph
Byron
Crypto Radician1963-64PIN M
Runingen
Dan
Property Administrator/Logistics COTR (USAF)
QA/Logistics (ITT)
1970-1978(USAF)
.
1986-1995 (ITT)
Sondrestrom, Colorado Springs, Hampton
Rupp
James (Jim)
"MIKE" Boat OperatorApprox 1955Most- Initial equipment delivery
(before sites built)
Russell
Al
Meteorological Instructor1978-85Streator, IL Colorado Springs, CO
Winnipeg, MB
Russell
Robert
Radician1978-90DYE-1, 2, 3, 4
Russell
Stuart
Communications Techearly 60-s - 84DYE Mand Earlier "I" sites


Back to index.


“S”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Sabol
Donald
USAF A/C Ident Officer;
Asst. Contract Monitor
1977-78FOX M
Sales
Larry
Radician, Lead Radician1960-64FOX 3, CAM 4, FOX M
Saloman Jr
Oscar
Pu/mech sector1975-77BAR M, and all US Sites
Sanderson
Bob
Radician, Sector Tech.1963-66BAR M, 1, 2, POW M, 1.
Sartain
Wyvil
DirectorPHQ1988-93
Sawin
Thomas (Tom)
Console Op
Radician
Lead Radician
Station Tech
1976-99LIZ 2, 3
POW M, 1, 2
BAR M
UTO, FYU
Sawyer
Cyril (Tom)
Radician/SMT1986-92All Canadian Sites
Sawyer
Richard W
Supply Specialist
Traffic Specialist
1961-63POW M
Scantland
Carroll
Data Centre Controller CAF1986-87DYE M
Schafer
Elana
Civil Engineering, DE-2 Plans and
Programs Manager
1988-93PHQ, Hampton, VA
Schaller
Gerald
Radician,
Field Engineer
1964-70FOX M, PIN/BAR Surestop 2,
DYE M, DYE Sector Crew
Schaumburg
Sydney
Radician/Lead Radician1978-62POW 3
Schill
Larry
Logistics1981-93PHQ
Schindler
Gord (Deceased)
Radician1961-64DYE M, FOX 4, 5.
Schmidt
Bob
Electrical Engineer1971-72PHQ Paramus NJ
Schmidt
Harlow (Sam)
USAF AC/W Operator1962COB-M
Schmidt
Richard (Dick)
Engineer1955-57Western Electric Corp HQ
220 Church St. New York
Schuetz
George
Inspector BAR 51956-57BAR 5 and final inspection
Schuler
Jym
Radician1984-86DYE 2
Segevan
Felton (Deceased)
Laborer,
Heavy Equipment Operator
1957-1989LIZ 3
Seidlik
Frank
Carrier Tech,
Lead Carrier Tech,
Acting
Supervisor Wideband Communication
1963-65,
1967-69,
1970-72.
DYE M, FOX M,
PIN 3
Sekulich
Mike
Senior General Tech.
CNT/Northwestel
1977-81PIN 3
Senese
Albert
Radician1955-56CAM M
Seymore
Stephan
Radar Maint Officer, Pine Tree Project Officer on Site1954-55 924th AC/W Sq , Saglek Bay Labrador , Pine Tree Line
Sharma
Rajeshwar Nath (Raj)
1978-84FOX 5
Shaw
John
Radician1957-61
1963-64
CAM E, CAM 5,
FOX M, CAM M
Shaw
Mike
Radician
Lead Radician
Station Chief
1962
1962-63
1963
1963-64
1968
1969-73
DYE M,
DYE 2
Sondrstrom RTB
DYE 1,
DYE 3
DYE 4
Shea
Henry (Harry)(Deceased)
Ironworkerapprox.
1956
DYE M
Sheardown
Ronald C.
Pilot1956-57All sites east of Cambridge Bay including Bluie West sites in Greenland.
Sherrick
Hal
Navigator/Pilot1954-55Frobisher
Shewchuk
Steve
Radician
Lead Radician
1960-63PIN D, 4, CAM 1
Shintani
George
Radician1956-57BAR 3
Shuttleworth
Dave
Powerhouse1967-68, 1970/71 DYE M. FOX M
Sibbald
David
Radician1959CAM 4
Sick
Gerald W (Gerry)
Radician1969-71CAM 4, 5, FOX M, 1, 2
Simms
Dale (Deceased Oct 2009)
Radician1965-66
1970-76
All Canadian Aux and Main sites
Simon (now Jeffrey)
Brian

See Brian's DEWLine website at DEWLine.ca.
Radician
Sector Radician (FOX)
1960-63CAM D, CAM 4, FOX M,
FOX C, (Acting Station Chief)
FOX Sector Crew.
Simonsen
Torben
P-U Mech.1986-87.DYE 2, 3, 1
Sjoberg
Don (Deceased July 2013)
Radician
Lead Radician
Station Supervisor
1962-64,
1964-69,
1970-75
DYE 4, 1,
NARS 44, 43, 42,
BAR M, POW 2
Skaines
Robert
Heavy Equipment Operator / Supply Clerk1975-76DYE 3
Skinner
William (Bill)
Radician, Site Supv,
SC/E, Instructor,
Training Spec,
Plant Facility Mgr,
Surestop Installation Mgr
1957-84All Sites
Skjefte
Roger
Logistics1978-93Sondrestrom, Thule, Winnipeg, Fairbanks,
Colorado Springs, Hampton.
Slachta
Michael
Comm Center operator1970-78BAR M
Slaman
Joe
Radician1980-85DYE M, CAM M,
BAR 1
Sloane
Wayne
Radician1981-85BAR 3, PIN M, 2, 3,
CAM M, 1, 2, 3, 5, FOX 2, 3, 4
Smethurst
Ray
Mechanic, Nordair1966-68Most
Smith
Bob (Smitty)
Radician1985-88DYE 3
Smith
Bruce
Radician1988-90DYE 1, 4
Smith
Charles(aka JCK)
Radician1967-68CAM M
Smith
Dale M. (Deceased Jan 18 2008)
Radician1958-59FOX 3
Smith
David
Radio Communications Technician1973-74COB M
Smith
Donald C.
Data Centre Controller1966-67FOX M
Smith (Contact via Derek Whitehead)
Fred
SCC/E, Supt1957-73CAM, FOX, and DYE Sectors. Greenland.
Smith
Gordon
Radician, Station Chief1961-64DYE M, FOX 5, D, E
Smith
John (Jack)
Station Manager1957-59CAM M,
BAR 4, E, 3
Smith
Richard L.(Dick)
Matt/Tech/Rad1969-89Greenland, All of Alaska including Kentron,White Alice,RCA OMS, All ITT Dewline sites.
Smith
Thomas (Tom)
Deputy Facility Engineer 1986-87LIZ 3, POW M, 2, BAR M,
DYE 1, 3
Smith
Tony
Supply Spec and Trans SpecLate 60's, some 70's and 80'sPIN M, CAM M, FOX M, DYE M
Smith
Warren
Crypto Radician1984-87All Main Sites
Snyder
Eric
Kitchen Help (FOX M),
Rod Man-survey crew
1965-66FOX M, 1, 4, BAR 1, 2, 3, 4, M,
CAM M, 1, 2, 3
Sokol
Roman
J Mechanic1974-76CAM 1, DYE M (U/L), FOX 5
PIN M, BAR 1 and some others
Sorensen
Paul
Maintenance1984DYE 2
Souhrada
Frank.
Radician1967-69DYE 2, 1
Spangenberg
Greg
Radician, Lead Radician1985-93BAR 1, 2, 3, 5, PIN M, 1, 2, 3,
CAM M, 1, 2, 3, 5, FOX M, 2, 3, 5
Spokas
Ludwig
Crypto Radician, Lead Radician1959-62LIZ 3, POW M, CAM M, BAR 3
Springer
Larry E. (Deceased Nov. 28, 2009)
Spurgeon
Terry
RCAF Flying Officer - Data Centre1967-68FOX M
Staal
John
Kitchen Help (DYE-1)
Sealift Labourer (DYE-2, 3)
1961-63DYE-1
DYE-2, DYE-3
Stacey
Harold A.
Radician, Lead Radician1966-72BAR 2, 4, PIN 2, 3, 4, CAM 2, 3
Stafeckis
Kelly
Console operator1988CAM 3
Stampe
Bob
Radician1967CAM M
Stange
Tom
Utility Op.1985-88PIN M, DYE M, CAM M, PIN 3, CAM 2
Steele
Kevin
Data Centre Controller (CAF)1982-83CAM M
Stemming
Fred
Heavy Equipment Operator Mechanic1954-55.LIZ 1
Stephens
Gerald
Radician1956-57CAM M, PIN 4, and a few others
Stephens
Jack
Controller1961-62COB M
Stevens
Stefan
Heavy Equipment Operator1984-85, 1990PIN M, BAR 2, CAM M, FOX 4
Stewart
Lew
Air Force Quality Assurance Evaluator (QAE)1979-80Entire Alaska Sector, (mostly BAR Main)
Stewart
Ron
Sector Rigger1957
1959-61
FOX 5, DYE M
Sticka
Richard
Radician1964-65DYE 1
Stoneman
Jack.
1950's.CAM 1
Storer
Ron
Console Operator,
Assistant Facilities Engineer,
Station Chief
1976-80DYE 4,POW 1, LIZ 2
Story
Peter
Radician1964-65DYE M, FOX 4
Strathdee
Paul
Console Operator1980-84.Most Canadian sites
Sturtevant
Darwin
Radician1962-74 BAR M, 1, 4, PIN 2, 4,
CAM 1, 2, FOX 4, 5, DYE M
Suche
Tim
Console Operator1986-89BAR 2, PIN M,1, CAM 3, FOX 2, 3, 5.
Sue
Fred
Radician1959-62DYE M, PIN M
Sullivan
Perry
SMT1987-90LAB 2, 6. BAF 3
Sullivan
Steve
Water TreatmentCOB M1967-68.
Sutherland
Bill
J-Mech1966-68, 1970-72, 75FOX 3, 2, M,
CAM M, DYE M.
Sutherland
Bob (Sailor)
(Deceased Aug 2011)
Instrument Tech,
Lead Inst. Tech
Station Chief
1963-72Sondrestrom
Dye 1, 2, 3, 4
Svegliato
Michael
Radician,
Instrumentation Technician
1960-63BAR M, I-Site
Svoboda
Robert (Bob)
Radician1987-92BAR 1 - FOX 5
Sweat
Howell (Howie)
Console Operator1979-89BAR M, POW M, 1, 2,
LIZ 2, 3


Back to index.


“T”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Tait
Cecil Neil (Neil) (Deceased)
Iron Worker1957-58Frobisher Bay
Taylor
Joseph
Radician1962-63POW M, PIN M, BAR 3, POW1
Teeter
Fred Jr.
Webpage
Console Operator1976-78DYE 2,3,4, LIZ 2,3, POW 1,2, BAR M
Tennant
Peter
Radician1971-73DYE M, CAM 5,
PIN 3
Testart
Steven
Gen Help, Clerical,
Sealift Coordinator
1965-75BAR 1,3, PIN M,1,2,4, CAM M, FOX M,
Eastern Sealift sites
Thompson
DeWitt (Deceased 30 Oct 07)
Supply1961-63.BAR M, DYE 2
Thompson
Don
Radio Tech/Radician
Site Engineer
FOX-Thule Tropo
SC/E FOX M, DYE M
DEW East (Greenland
1972-70DYE-M, RES-X-1, FOX M
Thompson
Gerry
Radician, Instrument Tech1965-73BAR 1, CAM 1,
PIN M, CAM M
Thorsell
Alan
D.O.T Weather Observer1969-70PIN M
Tibbetts
Peter
Radician1962-66DYE 3, 1
Tilley
John Francis
Supply Clerkand Sealift Checker1961-65FOX M, 3,
Hgr 9 Winnipeg
Todd
Ken
J-Mech,
Sector"G"Mech,
MRT(NWS)
1965-72,
1989-92
All Cdn. Mainand Aux sites,
RES-X-1,
BAF-3, LAB-2, LAB-6
Todd
Richard
Crypto Radician, I Site Chief1956-57POW 3, C
Toews
Ed
Truck Driver1962-63PIN M, DYE M
Tologanak
Johnny
Mechanic, Heavy Equipment Operator, Labourer1956-71 (approx)CAM M,2,3, PIN M,2,3,4,E,
BAR 3,4, FOX M
Tomaszewski
Paul
Console Operator1975-77DYE 3
Toth
Attila
Lateral Comms Specialist1972-75DYE 1, 2, Sondrestrom
Tough
James
Depot main. Sector mech west.
Temp station supvr. PIN-3.
1972-74all in west sector
Towns
George
Radician, Lead Radician
Acting Station Chief
1960-62PIN 1, 2
Trampe
Julius
USAF1957PIN M
Trask
Eunice L.
Console Operator
Station Supervisor
1981 - 90POW M, 2, 1, LIZ 2, 3, BAR M
Tremblay
Dennis
Outside and powerhouse mechanic,
Traveling mechanic
1970'sCOB 3, 5, 2,
Big Mountain
Aniak
Tresidder
Herbert R. (Deceased 07 Mar 04)
Station Supervisor,
Training Instructor,
Technician A
1956-60Neklasson Lake WAC,
748 Rdr Sqn Kotzebue,
Kalakaket Creek WAC,
Anchorage, Training Center
Trimble
David
Electronics Specialist1987-91CEDT Winnipeg
Trotter
Alan
DCA1967-68DYE M
Trotter
Will
USAF Retired1974-75POW M
Truax
Tom
Radio Operator1954BAR M
Truitt
Norwood
Radician1981-88.DYE 1, 3
FOX M, CAM M.
Trummel
Allen (Al)
Logistics Manager
Material Control Administrator
1956-86PIN M, CAM M, BAR 2
Edmonton, Fairbanks, Paramus, Sondrestrom
Trussler
David
Labourer,Utility Op,
Heavy Equip Op,
logistics/transpec
1980-86
1990 - present
BAR2, 3, 4, PIN M, 1, 3, 4,
CAM M, 1, 3, 4,, FOX M, 2, DYE M
Trylinski
Wayne
Console Operator1983-86BAR 1,2,3, PIN M
CAM M, 3, 5
FOX M, 2, 5
Turmel
Ralph
Radio/Teletype1953-57Sondrestrom
Turnquist
Marlyn Keith
Equipment Operator,
Cook�s Assistant, Cook
1969-71DYE M
Tycoles
Fred
Supply/Transportation Specialist.1980-93.All Sites


Back to index.


“U”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Unanski
Robert (Bob) (Deceased 02/08)
Radician1959-62BAR M, POW 3, C,
BAR 2
Urban
John
Material Control1965-66931st AC/W, "P" Mountain, Greenland


Back to index.


“V”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Vallela
James
C/E Admin Clerk1960-61931 AC/W, P-Mountain, Thule AB, Greenland
Van Buren
Carl
(Deceased Feb 24, 2017)
Culinary
Site Supervisor.
1972-73
1973-93
FOX M, CAM M, PIN M
DYE M, FOX 4, 3, 2, M,
CAM 5, 2, 1, M,
PIN 4, 3, M,
BAR 4, 2, 1
Van Buren
George
(Deceased Feb 2014)
Assistant Cook, Cook, Chef at Fox-M Chef at Fox-2,, Fox-5 1976-77

Food Services Supervisor All Cdn Sites 1977-79

Station Supervisor All Sites except Cam-Mand Pin-M 1979-93
1976-77
1977-79
1979-93
All Canadian except CAM Mand PIN M
Van Cleave
Owen
Technician1963-65Thuleand "P"Mountain
Vandenberg
John
SupplySpec, TransSpec, POLSpec (DEW) Buyer, Logistics Planner,
POL Tech (NWS)
1984-2005All Canadian sites DEWand NWS, also SSFWand CMO
Vanderham
Harry (Deceased Sep 8 2011)
Supply Specialist1964-69BAR M, POW M, DYE 1, 2, Sondrestrom
-->Vautour
John
Engineer,Foundation Company of Canada FOX M, CAM 4, Frobisher Bay
Verreault
Aurel
Fire Protection Technician1997Labrador and Baffin Island sites
Vesterskov Christiansen
Arne
Summer Worker1961DYE 3
Vigier
Rheal G
Senior Purchasing Officer1980-85Winnipeg field office
PIN M, CAM M
Vincent
William (Deceased)
Logistics Manager1956-57unknown
Vuono
Robert Andrew
(Deceased 28 May 07)
Engineer1951-64DMS, NMS, DYE M, 1, 2, 3, 4,
White Alice, Greenpine, BMEWS


Back to index.


“W”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Wagar
Jim
Radician1980-93BAR 1,2,3, PIN M,1,2,3
CAM M,1,2,3,4,5, FOX M,2,3,5
mostly FOX 5, CAM 4
Waggoner
Charlie
Radician
Station Chief
1956-59LIZ 2
LIZ A
Walker
Craig
PMEL.1981-88POW-M,
Sonde, Thule.
Walker
David
RCAF FCO, Data Centre1968, 1980-81DYE M
Walker
George R.
Comm Centre/Station Clerk1986-89DYE M, FOX M, CAM M
Walker
Hugh
Mechanical/Station Chief1960-61CAM Sector
Wall (Now: de Havilland)
Jacqueline
Kitchen help1990FOX-2
Wallentiny
Tivadar
Radician1979-80PIN M, CAM M, 1, 2, 5,
DYE M
Wambolt
Terry
Radician1981-90DYE-1, 2, 3,
Sondrestrom Greenland
Warwick
John (Deceased 02 May 2007)
Radician,
Supervisor,
Station Chief
1957-58FOX M
.
CAM 5
Watkins
Dave
Chef1979 to CloseAll Canadian Sites
Watson
Derek.
Lead Radician
Radician
1958-61FOX 5. BAR 1
Watson
Jim
Radician1964-66FOX 5, DYE M
Watts
Glenn
Radar Maintenance1956-57RES_X (BAF-5)
Watts
Roy
Lead Radician1960-62FOX 2, CAM 4, 5
Wawryk
Paul
Radician, Lead Radician1969-83BAR 1 to DYE M
All Sites
Wayda
Robert
Radician1960-64POW 1, 3, FOX 4,
DYE 1, 2, 4
Webb
Vernon
Radician/Supervisor1965-76FOX-5, FOX-2, FOX-4, DYE-Main
Weeks
James
"J" Mechanic1970-78BAR 1, CAM1,
BAR 4, PIN M
Wegelin
David
Radician, Sector Radician 1963-66FOX 4, 5, DYE M
Weihing
Richard
Facility Engineer1986-87Alaska/Canada/Greenland
Weitzel
Robert (Bob)
Communication Spec. (Teletype, Crypto, Opr.)1954-55926TH AC/W SQ FROBISHER BAY
Welcher
Paul
Logistics/Transportation1990 - prescentAll Canadian
Welner
Allison
Lineman1953Saglek Lab. NF
Wensley
Brian
Radician1970-72,
1986-87
all
Werenka
Orest
Meteorological Tech, D.O.T, Canada1970-71PIN M
Weselake
Clint.
Heavy Equipment Operator1981-88BAR 1, FOX 2, 3, 4, 5, DYE M
Westlund
David
Radician, Comm Tech,
Lead Radician
1965 - 71BAR M, POW2,
DYE 1, 3, 4.
Whitaker EdRadio Op.1951-52F-7 (Cape Lisburne),
Kotzebue, Nome
Whitehead
Derek
Radician, St Supv
SCC/E, Mgr CRS
1958-78FOX 2, M.
PIN M, CAM M
Whitehead
Roy
Food Services1967-68COB 4
Whitt
Steve (SSGT)
USAF Contract Monitor1980-82
Whitten
Larry
Radar Tech1961931 AC/W (P Mountain)
Whyte
R. Guy
Radician.1960-63PIN, CAM,
and FOX Sectors
Whyte
Ronald S.
Station Chief
Logistics Supervisor
Transportation Specialist
1958-69BAR M, BAR-1, PIN M, PIN-4, CAM M, CAM-1, CAM-5, CAM B & C, FOX M, DYE Main, DYE 1, 2, & 3. RES-X. BAR, PIN, CAM, FOX Sectors.
Wickliff
Robert (Bob)
Radician(Tropo)
Crypto Trch
1977-79DYE 4, 3,
FOX M, PIN 4
Widelski
Jerry
Radician1962-65DYE 3,1, Keflavik
Wiebe
Glenn
Labourer Foundation Co.1955CAM D (site 25)
Wilder
Bob
1957DYE 1, 4
Siting survey
Wildman
Robert (Bob)
Radician1973-91mainly DYE 2, temp DYE 1and 3,
then DYE 4 until closure
Wilkinson
Derek
Utility operator/HEO.
Electronics Maint. Tech
1982-88.
1995-pres
FOX 5, CAM M, PIN 4, BAR 2, 1
NWS(NWSSC)
Wilkinson
Terry
Materiel facilities Specialist1971-72LIZ 1
Will
Jim
Radician1978-80DYE 3
Williams
Gregory
Crypto Radician, DRCU team, Alaska Crypto Lead1981-83All Alaskan, 40% Canadian, All Greenland and Iceland
Williams
Franz
Radician, Lead Radician1960-63POW 1
Williams
Jack A.
Carrier Tech, Lead Carrier Tech,
Acting Supervisor, Wideband Communications
1974-78DYE M, PIN 3, FOX M
Williams
John
Wire Tech, Lead Wire tech
Comms Supervisor
1961-64
1966-67
DYE M, PIN 3,
BAR Sector
Williams
Richard M., Major USAF (Retired)
OIC Contract Performance Evaluation Team (CPET)1980-81based at CAM-M
inspected all sites Alaska to Greenland
Wilmott
Colin
Radician
Lead Radician
1956-59CAM M, 3, BAR E,
PIN M, BAR 3
Wilson
Bob
Lt Col USAF (ret)1958-59PIN M
Winterer
Bruno
Supply Specialist1976-81BAR 1, DYE M, FOX M, PIN M
Wishart
Kevin
Station Operator1985-94DYE M, FOX 3, 4, CAM M, 1, 3, 4,
PIN 2, 4, BAR 2, 3, 1
Wladyka
David
Utility Operator1985-89FOX M, CAM M, PIN M, 4, 3
FOX 4, CAM M
Wolf
Joel
Radician1965-67DYE 3
Woligroski
John
Console Operator1977-78, 1979-81CAM 3, FOX 2, CAM 2, PIN 1, FOX 4
Wolthausen
Calvin (Cal)
Radician, Acting Station Chief1957-58POW 1, A.
Woltman
Douglas
Inst Tech1968-71.Paramus, POW M
Wong
Clark
Chef1954-60CAM M (site 18)
CAM 1 (site 19)
CAM B (site 20)
Wood
Sheldon (Woody)
Tropo Scatter Tech
CN Telecommunications
1973-77Port Radium NWT,
PIN 3
Word
Dave
Comm Tech, Sr. Comm Tech,
Comm Supervisor,
Station Supervisor
1975-92Sondrestrom,
DYE-5,
all NARS sites
Workman
Clarke.
Console operator
AES Met Tech.
1976 til closeCanadian Sites.
Workman
Michael
USAF Tech. Rep.1970-71PIN M
Wright
Jim (Deceased Apr 26, 2010 (Medford Oregon))
Station Mechanic
Sector Mechanic, Lead Mechanic
1979-85BAR M
Wright
James (Jim)
"J" Mechanic1968-74BAR 1, 4, FOX M,
CAM M, 3, PIN M,
Wuzinski
Dale
Console Operator1985-89BAR 3, 4, PIN M, 3, 4
CAM 1, 2, 3, DYE M


Back to index.


“X”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT


Back to index.


“Y”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Yarema
John
DOT Met Tech1969-70.FOX M
Young
Bob
Comm Tech.1965-66.CAM 5
Young
Gordon
Fire Marshall1977-79CAM M and sites east and west. Also Alaska.
Young
John
Radician1979-81DYE 1, 3, 4


Back to index.


“Z”

NAME/EMAILJOB TITLESYEARS
SERVED
SITES SERVED AT
Zarowny
Joe
Radician1963-65FOX M, 1, 2, CAM 4
Zettek
Robert
Radician1955-57BAR-M
Zinkan
Kurt
Supply Specialist.Summers
1983-86
Winnipeg
BAR 2, CAM M, FOX M


Back to index.

Please comments or suggestions for additions or corrections to Brian Jeffrey at Brian@VE3UU.com. Brian is maintaining the site for its founder, Larry Wilson.